Connecticut Region NSP
Housatonic Pequot
Lakeridge * Mohawk Mt. *  Nutmeg Nordic * Ski Sundown   Mt Southington * Pahquioque *  Powder Ridge




2014
Awards




Gold Merit Star

Madeline Appleton - Mt. Southington



Purple Merit Star

Mike Burr - Mohawk
Liz Fenner - Mt. Southington



Yellow Merit Star

Walt Behuniak - Mt. Southington
Rick Knight - Mt. Southington
Scott Stoppa - Powder Ridge



Silver Merit Star

Rick Knight - Mt. Southington





National Ski Patrol
Young Adult
Patroller of the Year

Maddy
Madeline Appleton - Mt. Southington



Eastern Division Outstanding
Administrative Patroller

Rick Knight - Mt. Southington



Connecticut Region
Service Awards




Ct Region Patroller of the Year

Scott
Scott Stoppa - Powder Ridge





Region Director's Award

Melinda
Melinda Mingus- Mohawk



Dick Gardiner
Instructor of the Year

Berny
Bernadette Fowler - Mohawk


Stan Ellison
Continuing Education Award

Jake
Jake Barter - Sundown Ski Patrol



Student Patroller Of The Year

Lisa
Lisa Iwanicki - Ski Sundown

OEC Instructor Anniversary Awards



42 Years

Don Cirkot


24 Years

24 Years
Mark Pahmer
Steve Wright
Alan Levesque
Paula Knight
Rick Knight


18 Years

18 Years
Roger Stevenson
Cal Smith
Alisa Phillips-Griggs
Stanley Detwiler
Mary Gayle Bouldin


12 Years

12 Years 12 Years
Richard Coffey Joe Hovious


6 Years

6 Years
6 Years
Tim Appleton
Bernadette Fowler
Paul Hastey

S & T Instructor Anniversaries



18 Years

Marjorie Anne Thorpe


6 Years

John Clarkson



Senior Class 2014

Madeline Appleton - Mt. Southington
Paul Katz - Ski Sundown
Mike LaPierre - Nutmeg Nordic
Stephen McKelvey - Ski Sundown
Lee Ouellette - Ski Sundown



Nordic Senior Class 2014

Mike LaPierre - Nutmeg Nordic



Eastern Division
Patroller Achievement Award

Jeffrey W. Barter - Ski Sundown
William Baxter - Ski Sundown
Norman Bird - Ski Sundown
Marygale Bouldin - Ski Sundown
Stanley Detwiler - Mohawk Mountain
Beverly L. Dillon - Ski Sundown
William E. Ellison - Mohawk Mountain
Brian Harman -Pahquioque
James R. Houlihan - Mohawk Mountain
Marie Keeton - Ski Sundown
Marshall W. Morris - Ski Sundown
Skip Mudge Mt Southington
Jonathan Olson - Ski Sundown
Morton Pear - Powder Ridge
Tim Ryan - Mt Southington
James M. Schaffnit - Powder Ridge
Debbie Shenton - Ski Sundown
Paul R. Schipritt - Powder Ridge
Scott L. Stoppa - Powder Ridge
Eric Strom - Mt Southington
Glenn Thorpe - Pahquioque
Joseph CJ Varchola - Powder Ridge
James Virgulto - Powder Ridge



Patroller's Cross

Burt Mitchell - Pahquioque



Anniversary Awards




Seventy Five
1939

Marvin Peck - Alumni/CT



Sixty Five
1949

Conrad A. Manville - Alumni/CT
Lorraine P. Whitney - Alumni/CT



Sixty
1954

Stephen R. Warner - Alumni/CT



Fifty Five
1959

Charles Warren - Alumni/CT



Forty Five
1969

Don J. Cirkot - Alumni/CT
Terrence Moreschi - Alumni/CT
Roy Normen - Alumni/CT



Forty Years
1974

Mary Austin - Ski Sundown
Kevin Baigert - Alumni/CT
J. David Coakley - Alumni/CT
Ralph N. Green, Jr. - Pahquioque
Joel Helfer - Mt Southington
Brian T. Lamont - Ski Sundown
Joseph Milardo - Alumni/CT



Thirty Five Years
1979

Jeffrey W. Barter - Ski Sundown
Ginny Collins - Mohawk Mountain
Thomas P. Kucia - Ski Sundown
Randy Walter McKee - Lakeridge
Ron Salonia - Ski Sundown
Michael Woodson - Mohawk Mountain



Thirty Years
1984


Leonard Bialick - Alumni/CT
Daniel J. Riccio - Ski Sundown
Kenneth Sciuto - Mt Southington
Michael E. Smarz - Mohawk Mountain




Twenty Five Years
1989

Douglas Gerard, M.D. - Ski Sundown
David W. Holl - Ski Sundown
Alisa Phillips-Griggs - Ski Sundown
Richard G. Sleight - Alumni/CT
Lee Stang - Mt Southington



Twenty Years
1994

Hanspeter Bayer - Powder Ridge
Norman Bird - Ski Sundown
Marygale Bouldin - Ski Sundown
Charles W. Boyd - Ski Sundown
Linda S. Boyd - Ski Sundown
Michael LaPierre - Nutmeg Nordic
Timothy O'Connor - Pahquioque
Norie Ann Turro - Alumni/CT



Fifteen Years
1999

Carolyn Caldwell - Ski Sundown
Raymond Chrzastek - Mohawk Mountain
Robert Conklin - Pahquioque
Jill Finch - Mohawk Mountain
Jennifer Flynn - Ski Sundown
Michael Gearinger - Mohawk Mountain
Patrick Holland - Alumni/CT
James R. Houlihan - Mohawk Mountain
Marie Keeton - Ski Sundown
Walter J. Klauber - Mohawk Mountain
Frances MacDonald - Ski Sundown
Keith Nappi - Ski Sundown
Eric Strom - Mt Southington
Frank J. Trifiletti - Pahquioque




Ten Years
2004

Bart Baxter - Ski Sundown
Thomas Brady - Pahquioque
Jack Cegelka - Ski Sundown
Richard E. Dulac, Jr. - Mt Southington
Pam Erling - Ski Sundown
Ralph J. Frank, Jr. - Mt Southington
Beigitte Geyselaers - Mohawk Mountain
David Kies- Powder Ridge
Linda R. McMurray- Powder Ridge
Mike Mercaldi - Alumni/CT
Michael F. Moore - Pahquioque
Becky Mudge - Mt Southington
Skip Mudge - Mt Southington
James Munson - Mt Southington
William Newcomb - Ski Sundown
Glen Phillips-Griggs - Ski Sundown
Justin Regan - Mt Southington



Top

Awards 2002  Awards 2003  Awards 2004  Awards 2006  Awards 2007  Awards 2008  Awards 2009  Awards 2010 
Awards 2011  Awards 2012  Awards 2013  Awards 2014 
Currant Awards  Awards History