top of page

ABOUT US

The Connecticut Region NSP is part of the Eastern Division NSP, which is part of the National Ski Patrol.

The patrol is a member based, voluntary organization, serving the Connecticut Area.   For information on each patrol, select the "Patrols" link on the menu.  For contact information, please see below.

Regional Officers

Region Director  :  Skip Mudge

Alternate Region Director  :  Mark Pahmer                       

Housatonic Section Chief  :  Kenn Kostuk

Pequot Section Chief  :  Sue-Ellen Repeta                 

Region Treasurer  :  Liz Fenner                              

Patrol Directors

Lakeridge  :  Randy McKee                        

Mohawk Mt.  :  Mike Smarz                           

Mt Southington  :  Ron Fenner                             

Pahquioque / Thunder Ridge  :  Eric Schmidt

Nutmeg Nordic  :  Michael Lapierre                   

Powder Ridge  :   Justin Lonergan                     

Ski Sundown  :  Jeff Barter

Program Advisors

Alumni Advisor  :  Bob Cassello                     

Avalanche Advisor  :  Chuck Boyd               

Certified Advisor  :   Justin Regan 

CISM Liaison  :  Bob Cassello

Instructor Development Advisor  :  Michael Gajdosik             

Mountain Travel and Rescue :  Michael Lapierre               

Nordic/Backcountry Advisor  :  Chuck Boyd 

Outdoor Risk Management Advisor  :  Andrew Flint

Outdoor Emergency Transportation Advisor : Justin Regan

Regional OEC Administrator  :  Peter Bayer                      

    Assistant ROA : Berni Fowler

Safety Team Advisor  :  Kathy Fitzpatrick 

     Assistant Safety Team Advisor  :  Melanie Muszynski 

Senior OEC Training Coordinator  :  Larry Hyatt

Senior OET Training Coordinator  :   Justin Regan                       

Senior Program Coordinator  :  Neil Glagovich

Snowboard Advisor  :  Tom Kim

    Assistant Snowboard Advisor :  Paul Katz         

Women's Program  :  Cally Regan

Young Adult Patroller Advisor :  Sue-Ellen Repeta               

    Assistant Young Adult Patroller Advisor :  Austin Hochstrate

    Assistant Young Adult Patroller Advisor :  Fallon Repeta

 

Awards Advisor  :  Rick Knight                                              

Historian  :  John Boorjian

Legal Counsel  :   Jonathan Ruhe                   

Medical Advisor  :  Steven Goldblatt, M.D.  

Telecommunications Advisor  :  Gadi Bourla

    Assistant Telecommunications Advisor  :  Justin Lonergan

Web Master :  John Segretta   

Administrative Assistant  :  Larry Hyatt                  

Election Committee

Telecomm Advisor
bottom of page